|        
 
     |         
 
Minsi Trails Council, Inc., BSAAdvancementCouncil Advancement Committee

2023 Minsi Trails Council Advancement Team – Effective – 8/1/23

Council

Council Advancement Chairman:
Eric J. Chiles
1765 W. Union Boulevard., Bethlehem, PA 18018 
(C) 484-241-1355   
ejchiles@aol.com

Council Advancement Vice Chair:
Charles “Chas” Chase
3248 Hecktown Road, Bethlehem, PA 18020, 
(C) 610-360-6334 (H) 610-866-6192
ccjcpabsa@aol.com

Staff Advisor: 
Jerry Yost, III
PO Box 20624, Lehigh Valley, PA 18002, 
(B) 610-465-8580 (C) 610-504-4198
jerome.yost@scouting.org

Registrar/Advancement Services: 
Stephanie Miller 
PO Box 20624, Lehigh Valley, PA 18002, 
(B) 610-465-8569
stephanie.miller@scouting.org

Cub Scout Chair:
Michael Philipp
4207 Yorktown Road., Coopersburg, PA 18036, 
(H) 215-527-4149
michaelphilipp9193@gmail.com

Scout BSA Chair:
Jon Slaton
6 McEntee Road, Milford, NJ 08848, 
(H) 908-995-4663
bsanut@verizon.net

Eagle Chair:
Phil Moreira
6310 Primrose Lane, Coopersburg, PA 18036, 
(C)  484-225-7610
philmora56@gmail.com

Special Advancement Awards:
Vacant

Venture Chair:
Vacant          

Scoutbook Chair:  
Drew Draper
3191 Rambeau Road, Bethlehem, PA 18020 
(C) 610-597-9648
acdraper31@rcn.com

Council VP of Unit Programs:
Matt Woodruff
1991 Hamilton Drive, Coopersburg, PA 18036 
(C) 610-984-2181
ma.woodruff@outlook.com

Monroe District

    
Advancement Chair/Scouts BSA/Merit Badges:
Francis Oquendo
5018 Pine Ridge Road South, E. Stroudsburg, PA 18302
(H) 570-269-5089
numero1scout@gmail.com 

Eagle Chair:
Dan Planer
175 Echo Lake Road, Tobyhanna, PA 18466 
(H) 570-977-8507
dwplaner2007@yahoo.com 

Cub Scouts:
Nicole Kresge
2865 Laurel Lane, Henryville, PA 18332, 
(H) 570-619-5479
nkresge.pack85tan@gmail.com

Carbon-Luzerne

Advancement Chair/Cub Scouts/Merit Badges/Eagle:
Janet Jungermann
22 Stolpe Road, Whitehaven, PA 18661 
(C) 570-582-5221
janet.jungermann@yahoo.com 

Eagle Chair:
Herb King
22 Stolpe Road, Whitehaven, PA 18661
(H) 570-443-7431 (C) 570-582-8203
herbking649@yahoo.com

Scouts BSA:
Vacant

Northampton District

Advancement Chair/Eagle Chair:
Jim Daley
475 East Lawn Road., Nazareth, PA 18064 
(H) 610-759-7169
j.daley@rcn.com

Eagle Committee:
Bernie Marth
4556 Oakwood Lane, Nazareth, PA 18064
(H) 610-724-0437
berniemarth@gmail.com  

Cub Scouts:
Lucy Martin
495 Buttermilk Road, Easton, PA 18043
(H) 610-417-3483
lucymartin936@gmail.com 

Scouts BSA: 
William Gade
3589 Southwood Drive., Easton, PA 18045 
(C) 610-762-9396
wagade@yahoo.com   

Merit Badges:
Bruce Horton
5865 Alexander Road., Bethlehem, PA 18017 
(H) 484-281-3441
bhworks@bellatlantic.net 

Warren District

Advancement Chair/ Merit Badges: 
Shane Serrao
121 Wayne Street, Washington, NJ 07882 
(C) 908-283-6478
shane.serrao@yahoo.com 

Eagle Chair:
Jon Slaton
6 McEntee Road, Milford, NJ 08848
(H) 908-995-4663
bsanut@verizon.net 

Cub Scouts:
Becky Johnson
361 Stonehenge Drive, Phillipsburg, NJ 08865
(C) 908-797-5156
ebjohn7304@yahoo.com 

Scouts-BSA:
Vacant

Lehigh District    

Advancement Chair:
Linda Roth
4643 Lehigh Drive, Walnutport, PA 18088
(C) 484-330-9817
roth1000ma@aol.com

Eagle Chair:
Brian Harman
1088 Jervin Drive, Allentown, PA 18104
(C) 484-264-7145
lehighdistricteagle@minsitrails.org 

Eagle Committee:
S. Randall Marushak
5839 Cove Road., Laurys Station, PA 18059
(H) 610-262-8089
eagle64srm@gmail.com 

Eagle Committee:
Richard Silvius
2587 Williams Road., Bath, PA 18014 
(H) 610-837-7257
rasilvius@gmail.com 

Cub Scouts:
Karen Christman,
4234 Dorney Park Road, Apt 402, Allentown, PA 18104
(C) 610-390-3573
kceagle77@gmail.com 

Scouts BSA:
Donald Schneck
854 7th Street, Whitehall, PA 18052
(H) 610-216-2707
eedon@ptd.net 

Merit Badges:
Robin Ruch
318 South 22nd Street, Allentown, PA18104 
(C) 610-849-6585
robin.ruch.scouting.org@aol.com          

 

 

 

Please Join us for important planning for the Northampton district.   Join Zoom...
Warren District Mobile Office Hours - Phillipsburg Panera 1196 US-22, Phillipsburg, NJ 08865 Thursday 3/7/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If you need...
Carbon/Luzerne Meetings The District Roundtable and a combined Commissioner/Committee meeting will be held at Tweedle Park in Weatherly every...
Dunkin' Donuts 855 S Broadway, Wind Gap, PA 18091 Thursday 3/14/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If you need specific items please reach out via...
Monroe District Meetings and Roundtable Join us every second Thursday of each month at 630pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District...
NRA Basic Rifle Date - Saturday Dec. 16th 2023 Location- Camp Minsi - Weytrex side A - 8am to 5pm This course is at least 8-hours long and...
Northampton district pinewood derby at Kelly Nissan dealer on RT 33 Easton...
Monthly meeting of the Council Commissioner team - meetings are hybrid - we meet at the Council office, and would love to see you there if you can...
Warren District Mobile Office Hours - Hackettstown Panera Bread 2045 NJ-57, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Thursday 3/21/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If...
The Monroe District Monroe Eagle Board meets every third Thursday of the month to meet with Scouts seeking approval for Eagle projects and for the...
Save the Date. March 23, 2024. MTC Marksmanship Madness, target shooting competition at Camp Minsi for Cub Scouts and Scouts, BSA. Cub Scouts...
The race is on! The pinewood derby race, that is! An annual scouting tradition, race on out to the Franklin Township Community Center at 2093...
Panera Bread 3714 Nazareth Rd Easton PA 18045 Thursday 3/28/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If you need specific items please reach out via email 2...
The Minsi Trails Council Business Office & Scout Shop will be closed on this day.  Please plan accordingly.   If you need assistance,...
The Minsi Trails Council Business Office & Scout Shop will be closed on this day.  Please plan accordingly.   If you need assistance,...
Please Join us for important planning for the Northampton district.   Join Zoom...
Warren District Mobile Office Hours - Phillipsburg Panera 1196 US-22, Phillipsburg, NJ 08865 Thursday 4/4/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If you need...
Carbon/Luzerne Meetings The District Roundtable and a combined Commissioner/Committee meeting will be held at Tweedle Park in Weatherly every...
This course is open to all registered Adult Leaders. There is a required prerequisite online training session available at: my.scouting.org> My...
23rd Annual ALLENTOWN TRADE-O-REE Scout Patch Collecting and Memorabilia Show www.AllentownTOR.com Hosted by:  OA...
Dunkin' Donuts 855 S Broadway, Wind Gap, PA 18091 Thursday 4/11/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If you need specific items please reach out via...
This event is being held at the Klecknersville Fire co. More info to...
Monroe District Meetings and Roundtable Join us every second Thursday of each month at 630pm for our in person/zoom Roundtable and District...
Lehigh District Annual Recognition Dinner Date; Thursday, April 11, 2024 Time; Doors Open at 6:30 PM, Dinner and Program at 7:00 PM $30.00 per...
        MINSI TRAILS COUNCIL, BSA LEAVE NO TRACE LEVEL 1 INSTRUCTOR COURSE (Formally Leave No Trace Trainer...
  Minsi Trails Council Spring 2024 Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO)   This course is open to all registered Adult...
Minsi Trails Council Spring 2024 Introduction to Outdoor Leadership Skills (IOLS)   This course is open to all registered Adult...
Join us for the Lehigh District Pinewood Derby on the campus of Penn State Lehigh Valley.   Check in begins at 8:30, with races to follow and...
Monthly meeting of the Council Commissioner team - meetings are hybrid - we meet at the Council office, and would love to see you there if you can...
Warren District Mobile Office Hours - Hackettstown Panera Bread 2045 NJ-57, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Thursday 4/18/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If...
The Monroe District Monroe Eagle Board meets every third Thursday of the month to meet with Scouts seeking approval for Eagle projects and for the...
Panera Bread 3714 Nazareth Rd Easton PA 18045 Thursday 4/25/24 10:00AM to 12:00PM  *If you need specific items please reach out via email 2...
 MORE....

PROFESSIONAL OFFICE HOURS OF OPERATIONS:
(610) 264-8551
10 AM – 5 PM (Monday  – Friday)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

 

SCOUT SHOP HOURS OF OPERATIONS:
(610) 264-8551
10 AM - 5 PM  (Monday-Friday)
10 AM - 2 PM (Saturday)
Closed Sunday

FOR SERVICE CENTER CLOSURES - REVIEW COUNCIL CALENDAR 
 

ADDRESS
991 Postal Road, Allentown, PA 18109